In Honor and Rememberance - Greenwood, SC
17S E 394673 N 3781264
A plaque and an American Flag flying mark the remeberance of this historical day which touched all of our lives.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Located at the intersection of Columbia and S. Main, this small plaque located at ground level in front of a flag pole is easily missed. If you look for Waymark: WMHRKE - Mathews Mill Memorial, Greenwood, SC, you will have a better chance of finding it. The 9/11 marker is in front and to the right (if facing from Main St.) Another tip is to look for the flag pole, it sits about a foot and a half the base of the pole.

Mathews Mill Memorial is a very large structure, it can easily be seen from Main.
Date of Dedication: 09/22/2002

Name of organization that built the memorial: Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Text on the memorial:
In Honor and Rememberance of the Heros and Victims of September 11, 2001 and to Celebrate the Enduring Spirt of All Americans. Presented by Members of the Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society. September 11, 2002

Physical address of memorial:
Intersection of Columbia Ave and S. Main Street (Hwy 25)