James Watt - Glasgow, United Kingdom
Sculpture of Inventor and mechanical engineer James Watt.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

James Watt was born January 19'th 1736 in Greenrock , Scotland and died August 25'th 1812. He was a Scottish inventor and mechanical engineer whose improvements to the Newcomen steam engine were fundamental to the changes brought by the Industrial Revolution in both his native Great Britain and the rest of the world.

At the age of eigthteen Watt traveled to London to study instrument making for one year. Afterwards he returend to Glasgow where he worked as a instrument maker for some years.

Source: wikipedia

The statue depicting Watt is located at George Sqaure in the center of Glasgow and was made by Francis Chantrey in 1832 The statue is made of bronze on a Devonshire granite pedetal. The base is about 2 metres high and the sculpture itself a little more than life-size.

Watt is dressed in a long coat and holds a book and a pen which he is looking down at.