Rustic Pavilion - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484372 N 4423949
This newly built interpretation of the former pavilion which stood on this site offers an excellent view of the Water Works and the Schuylkill River whilst inside a most unique pavilion of metal.

The Rustic Pavilion is a gorgeous example of the city's efforts to renovate and restore historical sites. In 2007, the city began in earnest to rehab and renew this entire site after securing federal and local funds. $23 million in restoration was earmarked for restoring this National Landmark to its original 19th century splendor. In the initial restoration phase of 2007, this landmark won the Grand Jury Award Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia for the Fairmount Water Works South Garden and Cliff Path, which leads up to this pavilion.

The final phase of the project was no less significant or rewarding. This involved the restoration of the North and South Cliff Paths, the Rustic Pavilion (this waymark) and the Mercury Pavilion, all of which were completed in late 2008. Women for the Water Works, an initiative of the Fairmount Park Conservancy, raised the $5 million needed to underwrite the restoration of the South Gardens, fountains, Graff Memorial, Mercury Pavilion and Cliffside paths up to the Philadelphia Museum of Art. And so, In 2008, the Water Works won a Community Action Awards from the Junior League of Philadelphia and the Women. Just as in the 19th century, pavilions, paths, statuary, and a dazzling fountain again attract visitors to this National Historic Landmark. Original drawings, renderings and pictures of the 19th century version of this pavilion can be found HERE. An article on the final dedication ceremony of this gazebo can be found HERE.

The pavilion's restoration was spearheaded by the Fairmount Park Conservancy. They wrote an article on the restoration work and its progress which can be found HERE. From that website: The Rustic Pavilion had been missing from the landscape since the early part of the 20th century. This pavilion dates to the mid 1800’s and sat perched on the cliff directly above the South Garden. Originally constructed using tree limbs and thatch roofing, the new Rustic Pavilion is constructed from special “weathering” steel that mimics the rustic feeling and was supposed to include a roof of trained Japanese hydrangea. Upon my visit, I saw no such roof. Construction was completed in the Fall of 2008.

The pavilion overlooks the Water Works and its Greek architecture inspired buildings. There is a steep, brick patterned path which leads up to this high point. The pavilion can be accessed from above at the Art Museum or below using one of the new paths from the Water Works, where limited parking is available in front of the interpretive center. The children and I had a wonderful time walking about this area and admiring the beautiful weirdness that is this metal curiosity. The pavilion can be seen way up at the art museum and from both sides of the Water Works; it is one of the jewels of this site, albeit a new one that has been restored.

The Rustic Pavilion is quite unique, resembling a thatched hut only out of steel and not twigs or branches, providing no protection to visitors, merely offering quite, reflective and aesthetic pleasure. If it were sided, roofed and painted, it would resemble a one room cottage out of a fairy tale or perhaps a very small, one room gable building leading directly into a teepee. Patterned, brick pavers lead the way up the hill to this scenic site, overlooking the Water Works and the Schuylkill River. From inside the pavilion looking up one might think they are caged, like a bird. The top of the pavilion forms into a single point, conical in shape. The sides are laddered for lack of a better expression as metal is formed both vertical and horizontal along the side where one could climb up to the top. The pavilion has an interesting finial. It begins with a crown on the top of the roof with a four sided, silhouetted design on top of that (like a weather vane) with a similar but smaller sculpted piece on top of that connected by a rod. There is a needle on the tippy-top.

The other pavilion restored is called the Mercury Pavilion, overlooks the Schuylkill River and the Fairmount Dam, just in front off the Art Museum @ Museum Drive. There is an elevated walkway which leads from the pavilion down to the Water Works and other areas of interest. The pavilion can be accessed from above at the Art Museum or below using one of the new paths from the Water Works That pavilion is an eight sided affair with no seating and two openings. Its roof is supported by twelve, simple, Doric columns. With a pleasant breeze coming in off of the river, it is very airy and very open. The path leading up to it consists of stone blocks. The pavilion is surrounded by balustraded railings so no one goes for a swim. The gazebo appears to be of wooden construction while the roof is of metal. I saw dentils at the bottom of the roof and a cornice which follows all eight sides. Original drawings, renderings and pictures of the 19th century version of this pavilion can be found Here.

There is an interpretive located at the Rustic Pavilion which speaks to both of these restored structures. The interpretive can be found @ N 39° 57.931 W 75° 10.978. The marker reads:

Paths & Pavilions

Beginning in the 1820s, a series of Cliffside paths were constructed above the Water Works. These path allowed visitors to climb up to the Reservoir. There they enjoyed fresh air and the views form the highest point near the city. They also marveled at the engineering and architectural works below them.

Pavilions placed throughout the site protected visitors form the elements, provided scenic overlooks and added architectural interest.

By 1870, the existing curvilinear path was installed, linking the Engine House and South Garden to the Mercury Pavilion, Rustic Pavilion, Distribution Arch, and Reservoir.

More About the Interpretive
A beautiful watermark of a color painting takes up the right side of the marker. Visitors in the 1830s strolled the Cliffside Paths above the recently completed South Garden, The Upper Ferry Bridge ("Colossus") is in the background.

An attributable quote can be found at the top left of the marker: "But interesting and curious as this machinery is, Fair Mount would not be so attractive had it not something else to offer. It is, in truth, one of the very prettiest spots the eye can look upon." Frances Trollope, Domestic Manners of the Americans, London, 1832.

In the center of the interpretive are two vintage pictures of the original pavilions, the Rustic Pavilion (left) which caption reads Rustic Pavilion circa 1874 Originally built of timber, branches and twig. Recreated in steel 2009 and the Mercury Pavilion (right) which caption reads A boy overlooks the Water Works near the Mercury Pavilion, to your right. c. 1870.

The bottom right corner feature an 1838 color view of the Mercury Pavilion held in an oval frame, which caption reads: 1838 view of the Mercury Pavilion, topped by a lattice-roof and William Rush's carving of the Roman god of commerce.

Image credits: Strolling Visitors, Collection of Adam Levine; Mercury Pavilion Painting, The Historical Society of Pennsylvania; Rustic Pavilion and Boy on Path photos, Fairmount Park Historical Resource Archive

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Fairmount Water Works