Courtship (The Henry M. Phillips Memorial Fountain) - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484583 N 4423921
This beautiful Greek Revival styled sculpture & fountain is dedicated to a former Philadelphia resident, active in politics and his community. The fountain is a tourist favorite and the jewel of East Court at the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

"...And in the forecourt a great fountain lends color and charm. This fountain was erected in 1932 with funds bequeathed by Henry M. Phillips, an original member of the Fairmount Park Commission and its president from 1881 to 1884." --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 362

As one of the largest museums in the United States, the Philadelphia Museum of Art invites visitors from around the world to explore its renowned collections, acclaimed special exhibitions, and enriching programs, both in person and online an both outside and inside. This fountain is considered one of their treasured works of arts. Climb up the east side Philadelphia Museum of Art steps, also called the Rocky Steps to see this fountain. The Henry M. Phillips Memorial fountain, also called Courtship, sits at the top of the steps in East Court. The fountain was designed by Henry Mitchell (1915-80). The center of the fountain contains eight bronze bas-relief 30 inches in height. The fountain was commissioned by the commissioners of Fairmount Park and the Philadelphia Museum of Art and was installed in 1958. The water jets shoot a huge, billowing cascade of water many feet into the hair. The mist can be felt as you walk by to enter the museum. (Fountains of Philadelphia: A Guide, Jim McClelland, Page 26)

I found some additional information from the SIRIS site. The fountain is of bronze, or at least the bronze relief and is approximately 30 inches in height and 120 inches in diameter. The eight-sided bronze relief was installed in the center of the large, circular fountain basin. The eight reliefs depict horses running and interacting. Water jets out of the center of the octagonal relief. There is an inscription in all capitals which appears about the rim or coping of the fountain:

PHILLIPS FOUNTAIN ERECTED WITH FUNDS BEQUEATHED FOR ITS CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE BY HENRY M. PHILLIPS WHO WAS APPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE FAIRMOUNT PARK COMMISSION UPON ITS CREATION IN 1867 AND SERVED AS ITS PRESIDENT FROM 1881 UNTIL HIS DEATH IN 1884

About the Man
Henry Myer Phillips (June 30, 1811 – August 28, 1884) was a Democratic member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Pennsylvania.Phillips was born in Philadelphia. He attended the Philadelphia schools and Franklin Institute. He studied law, was admitted to the bar in 1832 and commenced practice in Philadelphia. He served as clerk of the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas.Phillips was elected as a Democrat to the Thirty-fifth Congress. He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1858. He was a delegate to the 1860 Democratic National Convention.He resumed the practice of law in Philadelphia. He served as a trustee of Jefferson Medical College in 1862. He was appointed a member of the Board of Fairmount Park Commissioners in 1867 and elected its president in 1881. He was a member of the Board of City Trusts in 1869, vice president of the board 1870-1878, and president 1878-1882. He served as a director of the Academy of Music in 1870 and its president in 1872, resigning in 1884. Phillips was a member of the commission to supervise the erection of the municipal buildings in Philadelphia in 1870, resigning in 1871. He was a director of the Pennsylvania Railroad Company in 1874. He died in Philadelphia in 1884. Interment in Mount Sinai Cemetery in Frankford, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.Henry M. Phillips Masonic Lodge #337 in Monongahela, PA is named in his honor. SOURCE

Book: Philadelphia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 362