Lona Theater - Sedalia, Mo.
This placard is located on the historic Lona Theater located at 111 West Fifth in Sedalia, Mo.

This very old placard is located on the west side of the restored and historic Lona Theater. The stated capacity of the shelter is 90 persons, however, one of the capacity stickers has worn off.

Information on the Lona Theater from the National Register application:
(visit link)

"New Lona Theater, (Liberty Theater), 1920, Classical Revival. Rectangular plan, two plus stories, limestone foundation with a foliated guilloche watertable, yellow brick, terra cotta trim.

The sidewalk in front of this building was redone in concrete and swirled brick patterns in contrasting brick colors. This building has three bays with the east and west end bays in rusticated brick with center poster display boxes with 1-light transoms above, all framed in a terra cotta surround. The center bay has five round arch entries with 1-Iight double doors with round arch fanlights above decorative transom bars. Double rowlock round arches with exaggerated keys spring from foliated impost blocks, A projecting stringcourse in a decorative wave pattern is above the entryways and extends over the end bays. The center bay and stringcourse are painted in a contrasting cream color. The second story end bays have paired 8-light casements with ornate terra cotta surrounds over blind balustrades; the frieze above the surround is inscribed "AMVSEMENT" (east) and "EDVCAT10N" (west) in contrasting blue letters. Above each of these is a pediment with dentils. The center bay is slightly recessed with five paired 8-light casements with round arch fanlights above transom bars with dentils. The rowlock round arch with small foliated key springs from small foliated terra cotta impost blocks; blind balustrades are in the spandrel area. The sills of all the window groups are connected by a terra cotta stringcourse that is the top rail of the balustrades. The center bay is divided by brick Ionic pilasters set on terra cotta bases on top of pedestals set between the blind balustrades. A stringcourse connects the upper portions of the pilasters; alternating rosettes and lion-faced patera are above the stringcourse. The pilasters support a recessed terra cotta three-part architrave. A full entablature is across the building with a molded architrave, frieze with "LONA THEATER" inscribed in contrasting blue letters and swags over the end bays, and a projecting cornice with dentils. The attic story has three louvered openings framed by a header brick course that is above the cornice and runs over the openings; a second header brick course is below the short parapet with its terra cotta cornice and coping. On the east side of the theater is a 2-story brick hyphen that connects the theater with 500 S. Ohio; it has a single 6/6 sash on the second story. The west elevation faces onto the landscaped Rotary Park and is finished in 6-course common bond red brick; the yellow facade brick turns the corner and becomes "quoins" into the red brick. This elevation has five bays divided by brick piers with a pedestrian door to the north and a bricked in opening in the second bay. The third and fourth bays have a one-story covered metal shed attached to the theater and supported on metal posts; emergency exits and stairs are under the roof which also has a brick wall/stage below the roof area. The south end bay has a pedestrian door; this bay is wider, with back stage fly space to the south. This building is attached to 500 S. Ohio and next to a park."
Capacity of shelter: 90