East Wetumpka Commercial Historic District - Wetumpka, AL
16S E 574650 N 3600235
The East Wetumpka Commercial Historic District was established in 1992 with twenty-five of thirty-two structures considered to be contributing, including the Elmore County Courthouse.
Location: Alabama, United States

While the Courthouse is at the southern boundary of the district, I decided to use its coordinates and address for this submission as it offers an easy to find anchor and parking is available. The city was incorporated in 1834. Elmore County was created in 1866, with Wetumpka as the County Seat. The district encompasses several blocks which follow the topography in the layout. The district was expanded with the addition of one building, the former U.S. Post Office, in 1999. The photos were taken on a hot Sunday afternoon, when the businesses in this district were closed, so few people were around.

The following comes from the nomination form (see Secondary Website 1):

"The East Wetumpka Commercial District encompasses most of the central business district of Wetumpka, Elmore County, Alabama, a town of about 5,000 people. It is a concentration of buildings clustered at the foot of a steep ridge on a bluff on the eastern side of the Coosa River. The District includes roughly five blocks but has tended to follow topography and old territorial road patterns rather than the early survey and plat maps in its
development. The topography of the district provides for interesting walkways and steps as the district rises to the east from the river's edge."

"There are thirty-five structures included in the East Wetumpka Commercial District and the relationship among the District's components is substantially unchanged since its period of significance. While all buildings in the District are of similar size, scale, mass and material, twenty-five of the buildings are considered contributing because they retain sufficient integrity of location, design, material, workmanship and/or feeling to convey overall the sense of time and place that gives the District its historical identity."

"The East Wetumpka Commercial District is bounded roughly on the west by the boundaries of the previously designated Bibb Graves Bridge, the east by Spring Street, the south by the southern most lot line of the Elmore County Court House and on the north by an irregular boundary based on current lot lines."
100 East Commerce Street
Wetumpka, AL USA