Water Works Restaurant and Lounge - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484341 N 4423977
More than 140 years after it closed for business, Fairmount Park’s famed Water Works — onetime home to the engine room for Philadelphia’s cutting-edge water department — reopened as a chic destination lounge and restaurant.

I've heard nothing but good things and rave reviews for this restaurant, but with two kids in tow who exist on frozen food, there was no way I was dropping a hundred bucks for dinner. I think one of the nicest things about this place that makes it a tourist attraction is being surrounded by the Greek-inspired architecture and eating and lounging overlooking and on top of the Schuylkill River. The Engine House that had housed the steam engines was remodeled in 1835 as a restaurant for the thousands of international visitors to the site.

Found the following on a food site: Nestled on the banks of the Schuylkill River, the Water Works Restaurant and Lounge is Philadelphia’s Landmark Dining Experience. Built in 1812, the Fairmount Water Works was an engineering and architectural marvel, pumping fresh water for Philadelphians until 1860. Today, this National Historic Landmark is home to world-class cuisine, impeccable service and the magical dining experience that is the Water Works Restaurant and Lounge. Dine beneath the high barrel-vaulted ceiling of the Engine House or the glass enclosed Solarium boasting the most spectacular views in town. Relax with intimate dining in the Breezeway and cocktails in the Caretaker's Lounge. Our outdoor terrace and riverside veranda offer Philly’s best outdoor dining experience. Saveur Magazine proclaimed the Water Works as “One of the Top 100 Dining Experiences in the World.” Experience the Water Works Restaurant and Lounge and discover that this enchanting place that once made history now makes unforgettable memories. SOURCE

An historical perspective of the restaurant can be found HERE.

Hours of Operation:
Monday Closed Tuesday 11:30 am – 2:30 pm, 5:00–9:00 pm Wednesday 11:30 am – 2:30 pm, 5:00–9:00 pm Thursday 11:30 am – 2:30 pm, 5:00–9:00 pm Friday 11:30 am – 2:30 pm, 5:00–10:00 pm Saturday 11:30 am – 2:30 pm, 5:00–10:00 pm Sunday 11:00 am – 2:00 pm, 5:00–9:00 pm

Admission Prices:
Free BUT $31 to $50 per head if you decide to eat