YMCA - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This three-story red brick building is located at 512-514 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

(512/H & R Block Income Tax and 514/Rahm, Rahm, Koenig & McVay P.C. Attorneys)
Romanesque Revival
Rectangular plan, two part upper section-two stories on the south and three stories on the north, white limestone water table, common bond red brick walls with extremely narrow raked joints.

The building is much enlivened with a monochromatic scheme of the red sandstone, brickwork, and red terra cotta trim on the fully detailed upper sections which are in excellent condition. The facade features a three part storefront level. The left/south part is completely altered with a deeply recessed angled entrance and three tall fixed sash. The transom space up to the sill level of the second story windows is stuccoed and painted gray. The second section of the storefront level contains the door to the staircase. While the door is a replacement, the original round arched transom, slightly recessed, is intact. The elaborate door surround is completely intact, with red sandstone rock-faced narrow voussoirs framing the round arched transom. Stone corbeled piers frame the voussoir with egg and dart molding (deteriorated) between, with central "-Y-M-C-A" panel. Convex mortar joints are on the sandstone voussoir here, and the YMCA panel. The piers are topped with foliage patterned red sandstone (deteriorated). The right/north storefront space is substantially altered with materials as on the left space, but the configuration is altered by angling of the space northwest, leaving only a northeast corner pier at the storefront plane. The two story left section of the building is much enlivened with two recessed pairs of 1/1 sash and segmentally arched transoms framing with multi-courses of varied sized voussoir brick, ending at the shoulders of red sandstone which are continuous across to the right/north section. Corbeled brick is at the base of the recessed sections, and frames the left window pair and the left of the right window pair of this section.

The pier of the stair door is to the right of the right window, replacing, in effect, the corbeling. Curved brick edges on piers framing recessed windows. Double course corbels at the top of the recessed sections with curved brick also; round arched transoms of voussoirs. The base of the parapet has a full-width ornate foliage panel of terra cotta in original condition. Corbeled cornice is interrupted by eleven petite round arches with two course voussoir brick. Sandstone coping. The two upper story sections meet half-way above the second story entrance. Right/north section with two pairs of 1/1 sash with 1/1 transoms; storm sash. Handsome soldier course tall flat arches with corbeled shoulders and drops. Continuous sandstone shoulders from the left section. Third story with continuous sandstone sill and shoulders. Two 2/1 sash give the effect of two pairs of 1/1 sash with broad sash. These are recessed with curved voussoir brick radiating to dentils above.

Petite pier of curved brick tile ending at shoulder with decorative corbel. Parapet patterned as on the left section, with a full-width terra cotta panel also in original condition, and eleven round arches. End piers of this section slightly project, to slightly recess the entire third story space. An alley is to the north, exposing the north elevation. The eight course common bond north elevation does not have the narrow raked joints of the main facade. The fenestration is basically symmetrical with the first story fenestration filled with brick, flush with the elevation walls, but the openings are still evident. Triple rowlock segmental arches and stone lug sills frame the fenestration on this elevation. The first story fenestration is at the top of the first story level. Recessed double doors with a white sandstone threshold and a tall blocked transom space with a quadruple rowlock segmental arch are on the rear/west of this north elevation. The second story of this north elevation has seven sash, all with triple rowlock segmental arches; the right-most opening is boarded. Some of the windows have storm sash.

Eight third story sash are above those on the second story, except in the sixth bay of the second story, where two squat 1/1 sash are used, instead of a regular sized single 1/1 sash. Two bays of the stepped parapet on this elevation have been repaired with modern brick. The rear/west elevation of the two story section has two central iron piers, but is otherwise altered with concrete block infill and a modern door; petite hipped roof entrance porch. Four evenly spaced segmentally arched 1/1 sash have double rowlock arches on the second story. The rear/west of the third story section is substantially altered with brick (at least two types used) infilling the lower story completely. Concrete block (painted a red sandstone color) infills the majority of the upper story space. The south elevation of the two story section is attached to 516 S. Ohio Avenue, however, the third story section reveals some boarded fenestration with triple rowlock segmental brick arches to the south. The west half of this block is now a parking lot.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District