CNHS-Collins’ Overland International Telegraph - Quesnel, BC
10U E 533701 N 5869655
The Collins’ Overland International Telegraph plaque about this historic event is located at Heritage Corner, a lovely park located along the Fraser River in Quesnel, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The plaque reads:

Collins’ Overland International Telegraph

Promoted by Perry Collins, the U.S. Commercial Agent in Russia, and dependent on the Western Union Telegraph Company’s money, men and technology for its execution, this early telegraph line roused the enthusiasm of the white residents of British Columbia. At no expense to them the colony was to be a vital link in a line joining Europe and America via Russia. In 1867, after completion of the more economical Trans-Atlantic cable, construction ceased at Fort Stager at the confluence of the Kispyap and Skeen rivers. The section from New Westminster to the Cariboo was brought by the Canadian Government in 1880.

Le Reseau Telegraphique International Collins 1864-1867

Ce réseau télégraphique, lanc é par Perry Collins, attaché commercial des Etats-Unis en Russie, et finance entièrement par La Western Union Telegraph Company, souleva l’enthousiasme des Blancs de la Colombie-Britannique. La colonie allait devenir, sans frais, un lien importante entre l’Europe and l’Amerique grâce au tracé transsibérien. Au parachèvement du câble transatlantique plus économique, la construction du télégraphe fut arrêtée au fort Stager, en 1867, au confluent des rivières Kispyap et Skeena. En 1880, le Gouvernement canadien acheta le tronçon entre New Westminster et la région de Cariboo.

Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: British Columbia