Cornish Water Wheel and Pump - Quesnel, BC, Canada
10U E 533701 N 5869648
This heritage marker and the historic water wheel and pump are located at Heritage Corner, a lovely park located along the Fraser River in Quesnel, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Cornish Water Wheel and Pump

As the surface gold became depleted miners explored deeper placer workings. Needing pumps to keep water from the workings, they utilized technology dating to the Romans and brought to the Cariboo by way of California by Cornish tin miners.

The water was rushed to the wheels by flumes and ditches tapping springs, creeks and lakes. The water wheels powered pumps that kept deep gravel workings dry and powered winches that raised buckets of ore to the surface.

The water turned the wheel then splashed into the sluices, separating gold from dirt, leaving the heavy gold trapped in riffles. It was an indispensable machine, but took skill and money to construct, which meant it was most often used by companies of men who joined claims and resources to mine the deep ore.

This wheel was donated by Harry Boyd of Cottonwood House and was dedicated to the pioneer B.C. miners by the Division of the Canadian Institute of Mining, June 26, 1930.

Riverfront Park
City of Quesnel