Payne County Bank (1910 - 2013) - Perkins, OK
Built in 1903, this bank building has changed little over the years.

The Payne County Bank building is located at 101 S. Main Street on the north end of the downtown area. The original bank was a branch of the Payne County Bank of Stillwater which was established in 1896. The bank occupied this building from 1904 until it was relocated in 1973. The second floor was originally the Masonic lodge. The building is currently occupied by Frontier Realty, and is a contributing building to the Perkins Downtown Historic District.

This is a two-story native sandstone building constructed in 1903 in the Romanesque Revival style. It has semi-circular stone arches over the East entrance and all windows. The second floor windows have a continuous sandstone sill. The building has a canted northeast corner, with a window on the ground floor over which the word "BANK" appears in sandstone. Above the second floor window is the emblem of the Masonic lodge. A two-story brick addition has been added at the rear. The East-facing entrance has been slightly changed, but the rest of the building is essentially unchanged.

The historic photo, taken in 1910 (see Photo Gallery) was copied from the website of the Territorial Plaza in Perkins. (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1910