State Fair Floral Company - Sedalia, Mo.
This mainly green sign is located on the Ohio Street side of 518-520 S. Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Mo.

This sign has a green background. The background lettering - State Fair Floral Co. - is white with a black outline. The letters are also done in neon tubing. At the top of the sign is a bouquet of yellow flowers, also done in neon tubing. The flowers are in a white pot. The sign has a flower garland at the top and bottom with a greenery garland along the left and right sides. Yellow bows are on the the upper left and right hand signs. The sign is signed by Gary L Huddleston of Sedalia Sign Crafters.

State Fair Floral Website:
(visit link)

"As a leading florist in Sedalia, State Fair Floral offers top quality flower arrangements and gifts for any occasion. The expert florists at State Fair Floral are committed to designing beautiful, quality arrangements and providing exceptional customer service to our customers. We offer reliable Sedalia floral delivery and can even provide same-day delivery services. If you need to deliver across the country, our dependable florist network offers nationwide flower delivery.

Make the right impression with fresh flowers from State Fair Floral. Find the perfect floral gift for any holiday or occasion - from lovely Mother’s Day flowers and romantic anniversary flowers to sympathy funeral flowers and thoughtful get well flowers. Trust your local Sedalia MO florist for the freshest, most beautiful bouquets to fit any budget. State Fair Floral offers the best arrangements gifts for the ones you love, like special birthday flowers and exquisite Valentine’s Day flowers for the ones you love.

You never have to worry when ordering fresh flowers from State Fair Floral in Sedalia. Our expert florists can deliver the perfect floral gift for any occasion. Browse our website to find the right flowers for your special someone and order online or over the phone – it couldn’t be easier! State Fair Floral will reliably deliver your arrangements to recipients in Sedalia or any other city that you choose."

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"(State Fair Floral), c. 1900, Romanesque Revival influence. Rectangular plan, two stories, white sandstone foundation, common bond red brick walls with narrow raked joints, and terra cotta trim.

The storefront space is altered with modern materials; however, the configuration with the recessed angled entrance may be historic. Asymmetrical entrance off-center to the right/north. Modern vertical boards face parts of the storefront facade. Broad storefront windows. The storefront is framed with iron pilasters and is topped with an iron lintel. The entrance to the second story stairs is on the right of the facade, with an original large light door with a ledge and panels; a very tall two-light transom is above. The second story facade has a two part configuration with a total of eight bays. The two bay central section is framed by brick piers which end with foliage patterned limestone curved corbels. The piers project to form the taller central parapet section with brick corbels, stone base, and stone coping. A large ornate terra cotta panel graces this section, and is in exceptional condition. Three bays are on either side of this central section, each with a 1/1 double hung sash. (The upper sash of two windows to the left are boarded and all window transoms are boarded.) The windows are united by a continuous stone lug sill and a continuous rock-faced lintel. The corbeled parapet space on these bays is topped with stone coping with end foliage patterned stone curved end blocks. A brick pier at the southeast corner of the building ends at the second story sill level with a foliage pattern stone corbel. "Turned rope" tile chimney pot like features are at the central and end piers. The secondary south facade is exposed to W. Sixth Street. The foundation on this facade is increasingly exposed toward the west/rear as the sidewalk slopes down. Four basement windows with massive stone lintels are on this facade. Three doors are at the west of this facade with the right or eastern-most door having three stone steps to access the single light door with an original or historic star-patterned door knob and decorative plate. A stone rock-faced lintel is above all three of these doors. A pair of wood swinging doors with a boarded transom is central in the three door set. The left/west end door has its original (or historic) single light door with dentils (half of which are missing) and a two-light transom. Elevated single pane windows are on the first story of this facade, five total (with the central window being boarded.) Rock-faced stone lintels and lug sills frame these evenly spaced windows. The second story of this south facade has six pairs of 1/1 double hung sash with transoms; the windows within the pairs are separated by pilasters with projecting flutes and bulls eye blocks. Continuous rock-faced stone lintel and sill. Parapet section in three part configuration with the end sections having a single row of larger projecting terra cotta tiles, corbeling, and flat stone coping with curved foliage corner blocks as on the main facade. The central section has four rows of smaller terra-cotta tiles of a different pattern, corbeling, and denticulation. Stone coping. Piers frame the bays, ending in corbels of brick at the parapet base/lintel top. "Turned rope" chimney pot-like features are on these piers also. The rear/west elevation has a left/north porch of wood paneled posts on iron paneled pedestals; cut-out brackets. The porch has a spindled cornice, wood story, and a broad projecting low-pitched hip roof. Replacement double doors are framed with a denticulated cornice above the two-light transom. 1/1 double hung sash are on either side of the door; the porch roof extends over the lintels of these windows, but the roof is above the door lintel. The first story fenestration on this rear elevation is boarded. Irregularly spaced windows are on the second story, with two 2/2 on the left/north; a petite 2/2 and another regular 2/2 are central; and paired 1/1 (as on the south facade) are on the right/south of this elevation. All of the rear elevation windows have stone lintels and sills. The remainder of this block west to Osage Avenue is now a parking lot."
Name of business: State Fair Floral Company

Type of business: Retail