Quinsigamond Branch Library - Worcester, MA
19T E 269270 N 4679567
Built in 1913 thru a donation by Andrew Carnegie. It was also listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

The library is located at the center of Quinsigamond Village and is one of many branches to the Worcester Library system. It is one story high, built of brick and trimmed in limestone. The entrance is centered on the building. It was built in 1913 from a gift from Andrew Carnegie. There were 2 other Carnegie built libraries in Worcester. Prior to the building of this library, public library was limited to the buidling on Elm Street. With the expansion of Worcester there was motivation to also build additional libraries. The land was donated by local industry, American Steel and Wire Company, in this case. The architects were Fuller and Delano Co. The library stands pretty much like it was built today, other than the connection to the elementary school next door.

Andrew Carnegie donated $75,000 to build 3 libraries in Worcester. He was at the laying of the 3 cornerstones for each library along with his wife Louise. Quinsigamond Branch Library opened in February 1914.
Address of Library Building:
812 Millbury Street