Great Oaks
An antebellum mansion built just prior to the Civil War.

This antebellum mansion was built by Hamilton Bryan as a home for his mother in 1860 on the 5200 acre plantation established by his father, Elijah Bryan. Both of these men are buried in the Greenwood Baptist Church Cemetery. It was sold by their descendants to the Claude Reese family who restored it between 1961 and 1965. Except for the cherry stair rail, it is built entirely of heart yellow pine. The house was painted when originally built, but never repainted until the restoration. It has been used twice as a pubic school. The original smoke house still stands, and the foundations of the kitchen chimney and slave house chimneys still exist. Great Oaks stands as a tribute to its builder.

County: Jackson

Marker Type: Roadside