Nordborg Castle, Nordborg - Denmark
Nordborg slot blev oprindeligt bygget i 1150. - Nordborg Castle was originally built in 1150.
Location: Denmark

Nordborg slot blev oprindeligt bygget ca. år 1150, men efter en brand i 1665 blev slottet genopført fra 1678 i barok stil. I 1766 overgik slottet efter en auktion til privat eje og begyndte herefter at forfalde. Fra 1910 begyndte en genopbygning af slottet. I dag huser slottet en efterskole

- Nordborg Castle was originally built in about 1150, but after a fire in 1665 the castle was rebuilt from 1678 in baroque style. I 1766 the castle became on private property after an auction and a decay of the castle began. From 1910 a rebuilding began. Today the castle is housing a so-called afterschool
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle