Shasta State Park - Shasta, CA
Shasta State Historic Park is located about six miles west of Redding on Hwy 299.

Dating from the days of the California Gold Rush, Shasta was once the county seat of Shasta County. As that time it had the most brick buildings on its main street of any town north of San Francisco. Unfortunately the gold boom turned into the gold bust and some the miners and and merchants had left Shasta for more golden places.

The first efforts to preserve the remnants of the town began in the 1920's and today what remains is known as Shasta State Park. The mostly ruined remains of Shasta's brick buildings are on today's Highway 299 which passes through the center of town. Several of the buildings have been restored but most are just brick walls or fronts. The old courthouse now houses a museum, the mercantile looks as it did many years ago, its shelves loaded with goods of the time. There is a charge to visit the courthouse museum, otherwise the park is free. There is plenty of parking along Hwy 299 on both sides of the road.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities: