St. Luke's Churchyard
Along US 90 in Marianna.

Along with the Old Town Burial Ground, this cemetery shelters some of the noteworthy historical figures of the county. The Episcopal Church it surrounds, organized in 1838, is among the most historic in the state. Within its bounds may be found names of many who played significant roles in forging our heritage.
Among these individuals are: victims of the federal raid on Marianna in the War Between the States; Florida's Confederate Governor; a United States Senator; and the wife of John Gorrie, inventor of artificial ice. Others of extended reknown (sic) are a nationally famous novelist, a scientist of note, and great educators known throughout the Southeast, in addition to numerous local dignitaries who were prominent in building the community.

County: Jackson

Marker Type: Roadside