St Nons - Wayside Altar - St Davids, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 343811 N 5749264
St Nons - Wayside Altar - dedicated to the Virgin Mary, erected by the Cathlic Church in 1951 near St Nons Chapel & Holy Well located at St Davids, Wales, Great Britain.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Mary - Wayside Altar - This must be one of the most idyllically situated monuments in Pembrokeshire, overlooking, as it does, the rocky coastline above St.Non's Bay, at St Davids, Wales.

"Near the Chapel ruins is the Holy Well of St Non which tradition says sprang up at the birth of St David. It is regarded as one of the most sacred wells in Wales.
The water is considered to having healing and miraculous powers. Even after the Reformation the well continued to be frequented by the faithful.
It was fully restored and rededicated by the Passionist Fathers in 1951. At the same time a small altar dedicated to the Virgin Mary was placed opposite the well" Text Source: (visit link)

Info on the nearby St Nons Chapel & Well, with photo of the Altar. (visit link)

Another Web site with info on the ancient monuments in the Shrines immediate vicinity. (visit link)