St Nons - Well House - St Davids, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 343811 N 5749264
St Nons Well House - This must be one of the most idyllically situated monuments in Pembrokeshire, overlooking, as it does, the rocky coastline above St.Non's Bay, at St Davids, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The present Stone Vault, Well House, over this holy well, was built in the 1700 hundreds and replaces a larger medieval Well house.

"Some 500 yards from the ruined St Nons Chapel at the top entrance to the field is St Non’s Well. Believed to have healing powers like many medicinal wells in the area, it probably has its roots in Celtic (Iron Age) times and was re-branded so to speak when Christian beliefs were becoming predominant in the area." Text Source: (visit link)

"A holy well close to the chapel of St Nons, was thought to have healing properties, and to this day visitors throw coins into the well for luck. Records of a survey of St. David's by Browne Willis in 1717 state that "there is a fine Well, covered with a Stone-Roof, and enclosed within a Wall, with Benches to sit upon round the Well. Some old simple People go still to visit this Saint at some particular Times, especially upon St. Nun's Day (March 2nd) which they kept holy, and offer Pins, Pebbles, Etc. at this well", and reports from 1811 state that "the fame this consecrated spring has obtained is incredible and it is still resorted to for many complaints". It was thought to be particularly effective for eye problems and was restored in 1951 by the Catholic Church, which also erected a shrine using stones from nearby ruins. The vaulting over the well replaced ruins of medieval stonework in the 18th century. Water from the well will be used by Pope Benedict during his visit to Britain: Text source: (visit link)

"The Holy well, just to the east of the chapel, continued to be a famous place for healing even after the Reformation, and there are antiquarian references to the pious offering pins and pebbles at the well on 2 March, St Non's Day. In the 18th century, the present stone vault was built over it, though this may have replaced an earlier well building." Text Source: (visit link)