Winged Lion of Saint Mark at the New Fortress - Kerkyra, Corfu, Greece
A frieze of the Winged Lion of Saint Mark at the outer wall of the New Fortress of Kerkyra.
Location: Greece

The Winged Lion of Saint Mark was the emblem of the Republic of Venice and can be found at many locations at the Venetian forts in Corfu. This frieze is located at the remains of the southern outer wall opposite the farmer's market.

The new fortress of Corfu was built between 1576 and 1645 by the Venetians according to plans of the Italian architect Franceso Vitelli. After the end of the Venetian era (1386-1797) the works were extended and completed by French (1797, 1807-1815) and British (1815-1864). The fortress is full of underground tunnels. In World War II the fortress was partially destroyed.

A part of the fortress is a naval garrison still today. Because of this it was restricted area until recently, when the rest was opened to the public and partially restored.
Artist: unknown

Vleon Kerkyra, Corfu, Greece