St. Luke's Anglican Church - Brownsville, NSW
St. Luke’s Anglican Church is also known as The Osborne Memorial Church of St. Luke.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The church was built in 1882 to a design by leading architect John Horbury Hunt (1838-1904). Hunt, a Canadian born architect, worked in Sydney & rural New South Wales.

At the rear of the church is a large graveyard & in one of those graves are interred three children of Henry & Sarah Osborne. Henry Osborne (1803-1859) was born in Ireland & moved to New South Wales in 1829. He became a pastoralist & was granted 2560 acres of land in the Illawarra town of Dapto. Brownsville is part of Dapto which is now a major commercial & residential centre of the Illawarra.

The church is located on grounds donated by George Brown & he is honoured by a lovely memorial gate erected in 1930. The church has a tall bell tower & an old but well preserved hall.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No