St Peter, Over Wallop, England
Parish church of St Peter, Over Wallop
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

St. Peter’s Church in Over Wallop stands high on the hillside south of the Wallop Brook that runs through the village. It must have been a fine and dominant sight before trees screened it, now it is barely visible from the road.

St. Peter’s Over Wallop became a separate parish in 1291 although as late as the 14th C. a pension of thirty shillings was paid to the Treasurer of York Minster, the patron of Nether Wallop. St. Peter’s came into the possession of Richard de Wallop in 1342 and has remained with his descendants until the present day.

The church is of 12th C. origin but modern repairs and alterations obscure its history. It was given its Victorian features, including the saddleback roof to the tower, by the architect of Truro Cathedral, Pearson, in 1866. It was paid for by the Rev. Henry Fellowes, a relative of the Wallop family. Most of the interior fittings date from the mid-19th C. restoration but one 17th C. bench survives at the rear of the N. aisle.

The Registers begin in 1538 and were transferred to the Hampshire Register Office in the mid-1980’s. The parish of Over Wallop is in a joint benefice of Over Wallop (St Peter's) and Nether Wallop (St Andrew's). The 1991 census recorded a village population of 2,280 with a mixed housing stock ranging from large detached properties to a number of council houses. The parish is set either side of a small brook near to an active military airfield (The Army Air Corps Centre at Middle Wallop).

St Peter's is capable of seating approximately 150 in the pews with folding wooden chairs available to supplement this number (at the back of the church) by approximately 50 for larger services, e.g. Remembrance Sunday.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1150

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website