Grand Romance Riverboat Cruises
11S E 389421 N 3736439
This Scenic Boat Ride operates from the Rainbow Harbor next to the Aquarium of the Pacific at 200 Aquarium Way, Dock #4 in Long Beach, California.

The Grand Romance sails for Dinner Cruises and Murder Mystery Cruises. From the Grand Romance web site:

The Grand Romance Riverboat was built in a sand lot near the Noyo river in Fort Bragg, Ca. by Daniel Steel Co. and the Barker Family. It is the brainchild of Captain Bill Barker. "We were running fishing charters in Bodega Bay and quite frankly was scared of the liability involved. That, coupled with some bad weather, made me rethink my line of work.

I went to Old Sacramento for a family outing on the river and discovered a converted houseboat with a fake paddlewheel mounted on the side. I talked with the folk's on the boat about the great time they had. I guess that's what gave me the idea. I love to entertain people and this seemed like something good for Long Beach," he said. Although it took three years to get it started, his enthusiasm for the project was unwavering.

Construction of the Grand Romance, California's only true sternwheel riverboat, began in mid-October 1990. She debuted on July 3, 1993 - almost exactly 150 years since the first sternwheeler operated in California.

Out-fitted with cast Victorian ironwork from the Old South, towering twin smoke stacks and a 43-note calliope she is the grandest authentic riverboat to operate in California. Her interior features a two-story high Grand Ballroom with a red velvet stage, gleaming marble dance floor and polished brass and stamped tin ceilings.

Overlooking the 16-foot diameter paddlewheel is a turn-of-the-century mahogany bar. The upper deck has covered verandas to enjoy the view and a 100 seat murder mystery showroom where multiple murders take place every weekend.

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 40.58

Period/Days/Hours of Operation:
Dinner Cruises Fridays at 7:45PM and Saturdays at 6:15PM (40.58 per person) Murder Mystery Cruise Saturdays at 6:30PM (79.95 per person)

Food/Drink available on board?: yes

Restroom facilities on board?: yes