Battleship USS Iowa BB-61 Naval Museum
11S E 381667 N 3734216
This History Museum is the decommissioned Battleship USS Iowa located at 250 S Harbor Blvd, Berth 87 in San Pedro, California.

Built in 1940 as an addition to the Naval Fleet, the Iowa would go on to serve the nation during numerous conflicts for over 50 years. Decommissioned and recommissioned several times, with new technology upgrades at each refitting, the Iowa had many acheivements in which its crews over the years can take great pride. The history of this great ship and its service is comprehensively displayed over a lengthy self-guided walking tour of the ship.
Theme:
Naval history of the battleship USS Iowa and its sister ships.

Street Address:
250 S Harbor Blvd, Berth 87 San Pedro, California 90731

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Last ticket sale and entrance closes one hour prior to closing time for the day. June thru August 9:00AM to 5:00PM Daily September thru May 10:00AM to 5:00PM Daily

Cost: 18.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium