Johnstown Bridge - Owen County, Indiana
16S E 499183 N 4335523
Through truss iron bridge over the Eel River along County Road 1300 West between Owen County and Greene County.
Location: Indiana, United States

This bridge is also known as Owen #198 and the Eel River Bridge. It was built in 1918 by the Vincennes Bridge Co. It is in decent condition and is still open for use by the local traffic. It is also eligible for consideration to be placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Length of Span:
Length of largest span: 198.1 ft. Total length: 200.1 ft. Deck width: 15.7 ft. Vertical clearance above deck: 17.8 ft.

www: