Observatorielunden - Stockholm, Sweden
Observatorielunden stretches over the steep hill Observatoriekullen, one of the last remnants of Brunkebergsåsen, the esker that once reached across much of Norrmalm but was mostly levelled during the development of that district.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

I encountered this park while walking down Sveavägen and was attracted to the rectangular pond and the people sitting around enjoying it. A ridge formed from the last ice age glacier runs through the park, but I did not climb to the upper portion.

On the crest of the ridge, known as Observatory Hill is an observatory built in the 1750s for astronomical research. At the same time, the park began to be constructed. The area opened to the public in the early 1900s. The part of the park that lies between the City Library and the School were added in the 1930s. The park was designed in the functionalist style by architect Gunnar Asplund.

Name: Observatorielunden

Street Location: Odengatan to the north, Sveavägen to the east, Kungstensgatan to the south, Drottninggatan to the southwest, and Norrtullsgatan, Sandåsgatan and Gyldéngatan to the west.

Local Municipality: Stockholm

State/Province, etc.: Stockholm