Ashland Plaza Mosaic Benches - Ashland, OR
10T E 523500 N 4671716
This mosaic project in Ashland's downtwon plaza was completed in April 2013 by local artist Susan Springer and with help from other local artisans.
Location: Oregon, United States

Local artist Susan Springer was commissioned to create a mosaic to complement Ashland's historic Downtown Plaza. The plaza underwent a full renovation in Spring 2013 and included new pavers and benches as well as some landscaping. The highlight of the plaza are the two historic fountains, the Carter Memorial Fountain and the Ashland Water Fountain, both being recognized as historic landmarks in the National Register of Historic Places. There is also a Ashland Water FountainVeterans memorial flag pole and marker at the north end of the Plaza, also a registered historic landmark.

Springer is quoted by the Medford Mail Tribune in describing the mosaic project, saying "the artwork speaks to the flow of the creek, movement of people and passing of time.”

Her quote is in reference to the popular Ashland Creek that flows through nearby Lithia Park and downtown and has been a mecca for tourism, bringing from the outside to this area for over 130 years. There is a mosaic piece in the bottom right corner of one of the benches that credits Springer and other local artisans for their efforts in producing the mosaic tiled benches.

Overall, the mosaic project adds a colorful addition to the Plaza and invites visitors to the area to pause, sit and enjoy the scenery.

Ashland Downtown Plaza
Ashland, OR USA