September 11, 2001 - Yukon, OK
14S E 613258 N 3929994
A memorial to the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001 is located on the Centennial Building in Yukon.

The Centennial Building at 12 S. 5th Street is currently the home of the Yukon City Council. Originally built in 1939 as a post office, this building currently displays several memorials, as well as a centennial time capsule.

On the west side of the building (rear) on an elevated entry porch is a golden bronze plaque which catches your eye, particularly in the late afternoon with the western sun setting on it. The plaque displays drawings of the locations of the three points of contact on that tragic day, September 11, 2001. At the center, amid clouds rise the Twin Towers, with the Statue of Liberty off to the side and the words "New York, NY" beneath it. To the left of the towers is an American flag and trees, representing the field into which United Airlines Flight 93 plunged after its terrorist attack. Beneath is the location "Somerset County, PA". On the right side of the plaque, a five-sided Pentagon building reminds us that this, too, was attacked that fateful day. Beneath this sketch is "Washington, DC".

Beneath these drawings, a memorial is inscribed: "09.11.2001 / A Day Not To Be Forgotten / Alderwoods Group". (The Alderwoods Group is associated with several funeral homes in the Oklahoma City metropolitan area.

No description is necessary to describe this monumental disaster when over 3,000 American citizens were killed on American soil in a terrorist attack. The country is forever changed.

Memorial Sponsors: Alderwoods Group

Disaster Type: Sociological