Concord Missionary Baptist Church-Site of the Founding of the Florida Baptist Convention
A church located in northern Madison County that has been carrying on now for 172 years.

Side 1
For the glory of God, the church was constituted June 20, 1841. The charter members were: Richard J. and Eliza Mays; Joshua W.P. and Mary McCall; William T., Elizabeth and Harriet Johnson; black servants, Elbert, Phillis, Marmadore, April, Marshall and Nancy. Elders Alex Mosely and John Broome assisted in the Constitution. The church and cemeteries are on 20 acres of land given by Richard J. Mays. West Florida and Alachua Associational Delegates meeting with Florida Association here November 20, 1854, formed the Florida Baptist Convention.
(Continued on Reverse Side)

Side 2
(Continued from Reverse Side)
Concord Church helped organize The Florida Baptist Association at Indian Springs, March 2, 1843. It has had a prominent role in the Mercer Baptist Association. Very early it gave support to The Union Meetings and Christian Education. The Negro members lettered out and formed New Canaan Church under leadership of Horace Joseph shortly after the conclusion of the Civil War. Strong in leadership, firm in discipline, a Monument to God's Grace, Concord Church has been active for 132 consecutive years.

Date: 1973

County: Madison

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Concord Missionary Baptist Church in cooperation with the Madison County Historical Society