Centennial Time Capsule - Yukon, OK
This time capsule commemorates Yukon's first 100 years.

Located at the southeast corner of The Centennial Building at 12 South 5th Street, this granite monument covers a time capsule placed in 1991 on the 100th anniversary of the settlement of Yukon.

Yukon was established by A. N. Spencer in 1891 and named after the Yukon River in Alaska where an active Gold Rush was then taking place. In 1898, the town received heavy immigration from Bohemia, later known as the Czechs. Yukon is called The Czech Capital of Oklahoma. The town was incorporated in 1901. Streets were not paved until 1926 when U.S. Route 66 came through the center of town. Today, Yukon is a robust, forward-moving town of 23,000. [Information from Wikipedia]

The time capsule is engraved:

CENTENNIAL