Smithsonian Institution Shelter - Mt. Whitney, CA
Mt. Whitney Smithsonian Research Facility Sequoia National Park, CA

Located on the summit of Mount Whitney, 14,505 feet above sea level. The hike to the top is strenuous, but worth the trip. The Smithsonian Institution Shelter was constructed in 1909 for use as a research facility and shelter for scientists conducting high altitude research and astronomical observation.

Constructed of granite the building measures 11 X 30 feet, has three rooms, and covered with a steel roof. It was used between 1909 and 1924. It now sits an empty reminder of the past. While it appears to be an attractive shelter from storms or winter conditions, due to it's steel roof it does not provide adequate shelter for hikers on the summit in the event of lightning.

The Smithsonian Institution Shelter was added to the NRHP in 1977 under Criterion A (Event) it was found significant for it's relationship to scientific research. The NRHP Nomination form can be viewed here.

The shelter can be visited by hiking either from Whitney Portal 22 mile round trip and over 6000 feet of climb from the east, a day hike for most people. Access is also made from the John Muir Trail, which requires a multi-day hike. Permits are required between May and November.While visitors are cautioned to not take refugee in the building one of the rooms is accessible and there are stories of hikers overnight or hiding from lightning.

Street address: CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Tulare/Inyo