St Pauls Anglican Church, Tokaanu. Southern Lake Taupo. New Zealand.
An historic church stands in the thermal Maori village of Tokaanu. It is the St Pauls Anglican Church.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

St Paul’s Anglican Church, Tokaanu
58 Atutahi Street
Tokaanu
Waikato 3381

This historic little wooden church sits in a stunning location just off SH.41 passing through the thermal village of Tokaanu.
The Church Restoration Committee has recently worked hard on beautifying this lovely old church. It looks beautiful again with a fresh coat of paint.
Above the altar, the most stunning stained glass windows designed by artist, Te Maari Gardener have recently been installed.

The church grounds contain some very interesting old graves and memorials. An example of one piece of history resting in the church yard: following a special ceremony at the graveside, by Revd A. Arrowsmith, vicar of Turangi and Revd N. Te Hau, vicar of Ohinemutu, the martyred remains of two Wanganui missionaries, Manihera and Kereopa, who were murdered more than 120 years ago, were re-buried in the graveyard of St. Paul's Anglican Church, Tokaanu.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No