Veterans Walk Of Honor - Anderson, CA
10T E 559447 N 4477904
The Anderson Veterans Walk of Honor extends between East Center ans Freeman Street near Howard Street.

This magnificent memorial features a wall of names of local men and women who served their country. An American Eagle stands at one end of the wall and above the names are the words WALL OF HONOR. Emblems of the five Service Branches and the Army National Guard are next to the eagle. On the opposite wall is another area to mount names and above it the word FREEDOM. Around the remainder of the space are large letters for each of 20th and 21st century wars Americans have fought. In front of each is a granite marker with the years of that war.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WW I WW II Korea Vietnam Desert Storm Afghanistan Iraq

In Honor Of: all of our service men and women who served in times of peace and in times of conflict.

Wall of Honor FREEDOM

Date of dedication: Dec 18, 2011

Who Put it Here?: City of Anderson and its citizens

Description of Memorial:
Formerly a vacant lot, the Walk of Honor can be seen from the nearby heavily traveled Hwy 273 and the front entrance is on East Center Street. It is a place to realize that where ever we might be, there were and are Americans serving in the Armed Force to ensure our freedoms.