Kensington Palace Porch - Kensington Palace, London, UK
30U E 695196 N 5709758
A porch was added to the north east face of Kensington Palace to mark the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II in 2012. However, the planning application was not rubber stamped and was, initially, blocked by the local council.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Daily Telegraph website tells the story:

Public battle over the Kensington Palace 'garden shed' designed by Prince of Wales's friend

A public hearing is to be held about a controversial porch proposed for Kensington Palace, the former home of Diana, Princess of Wales.

The Queen and English Heritage have both given their assent to the design of a new entry porch for Kensington Palace as part of its £12 million refurbishment, but the worthies on the local council are not so sure.

Mandrake can disclose that the issue of the ornate classical loggia proposed for the new visitors' entrance to the former home of Diana, Princess of Wales will be decided at a public hearing before a government planning inspector in early April.

The loggia is designed by John Simpson, a favourite of the Prince of Wales, but Daniel Moylan, Kensington & Chelsea council's "design champion", described it as "twee" and said it was akin to "something from a garden furniture catalogue".

In what was portrayed as a defeat for the Prince, the planning committee complained that the loggia was too high, obscured windows and "failed to respect the simplicity and dimensions of the palace". Historic Royal Palaces then modified the design.

John Barnes, its head of conservation, said the palace needed "an architectural signal to indicate clearly our new visitor entrance and offer shelter to visitors in bad weather".

Moylan, who is a chum of the Prince's long-term opponent on architectural matters, Lord Rogers of Riverside, struck again, in July, saying it was "just a few steps above a garden shed". Historic Royal Palaces hopes that the inspector will be less dismissive.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/26/2010