Linköping University - Norrköping Campus
Campus Norrköping is located in Norrköping and is one of Linköping University's three campus.
Location: Östergötland, Sweden

In 1997 a campus in the neighboring city of Norrköping was opened heralding a significant milestone in LIU's history. Some Programmes had Previously operated from Norrkoping, however the number of students grew drastically in line with government Efforts to expand higher education. Historical factories in the industrial landscape forms of Norrköping sprang to life housing classrooms, labs, libraries and cafés.

Campus Norrköping is located amid Norrköping's industrial landscape, just a stone's throw from the city centre. Kåkenhus is the heart of LiU Norrköping. It includes a café, lunch restaurant and library, the Student Health Care Centre and the Student Counselling Office. The old parts of the building used to be a textile mill, built between the 1890s and the 1950s.

The Kåkenhus on campus can be seen in Google Street View.

Name: Linköpings universitet, Campus Norrköping