Towosahgy State Historic Site - East Prairie, Missouri
Historic site with several Indian Mounds in rural area near East Prairie, Missouri.

"Towosahgy State Historic Site, also known as Beckwith's Fort, is a large Mississippian mound site with a Woodland period Baytown culture component located in Mississippi County, Missouri. It is believed to have been inhabited from circa 400-1350 CE. The site is maintained by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources as a state historic site. The name Towosahgy is an Osage word which means "old town", although it is not known if the Osage were the inhabitants of the site.

The earliest portion of Towosahgy State Historic Site is in the southern half where a Late Woodland village once stood. Wilkie dates this component to about 400 to 700 CE. Later the site became a fortified Mississippan site with seven mounds, most surrounding a central plaza. During this time, the site was surrounded by a palisade wall and moat. Like other Mississippian mound centers, Towosahgy also had a borrow pit, where earth was removed to create the mounds. The largest remaining mound is Mound 2, also known as the "temple mound". Excavations on this part of the site were conducted by James Price in 1989. The site was abandoned during the late fourteenth century for unknown reasons, like many other sites in the region.

Ceramics from the site represent typical pottery found in the Missouri Bootheel region. Sherds from the Woodland occupation are typically grog tempered, and the later Mississippian pottery is shell tempered. Type varieties identified include Baytown Plain and Mulberry Creek Cordmarked. Mississippian ceramics were also both plain and decorated. Punctated, incised, fabric impressed, and red, black, and brown painted/slipped sherds, typical decorating methods, are all present. A large collection of ceramic vessels from the site are part of the Beckwith Collection displayed at the Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum at Southeast Missouri State University." - Wikipedia

The site is operated as a state historic site with several information signs giving history of site and the culture of those who inhabited it.
Type: Burial Mounds

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Deliberately Searching