Rålambshovsparken - Stockholm, Sweden
The park was built in 1936 and designed by Erik Glemme and was among the first parks in Stockholm.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Rålambshovsparken on Kungsholmen is a popular park for activities during the summer. The park is located between two popular residential areas, with a great view over Riddarfjärden, City Hall and Gamla Stan. People come here to play soccer, boules, beach volleyball or brännboll, or take part in an aerobics session, but also to swim and sunbathe or meet with friends.

The park was built in 1936 and designed by Erik Glemme and was among the first parks in Stockholm, which was depicted by functionalist principles. The park is part of the park walkway Fredhällsparken - North Mälarstrand boardwalk . The park has an amphitheater , built at Stockholm's 700th anniversary in 1953, where the Park Theatre often has performances during the summer. The theater holds 5,000 people.
Name: Rålambshovsparken

Street Location: Rålambshovsleden

Local Municipality: Stockholm

State/Province, etc.: Stockholm

Country: Sweden

Date Established: 1936

Picnic Facilities: Nice area for a picnic during the warmer seasons.

Recreational Facilities:
amphitheater skate park basketball courts open meadows

Monuments/Statues: Several statues

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): 'Monument Axeman' by Eric Grate , lekskulpturen 'Domarringsvägen' by Egon Moller Nielsen , 'Butterfly' by Elli Hembergsvägen and 'Colour Tower' by Lars Erik Falk

Fountains: None

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Riddarfjärden