Anderson Historical Museum Pump - Anderson, CA
Old pump on the grounds of the Anderson Historical Museum.

The museum is housed in a form residence which was once the home of a family that owned a local creamery. The pump is a short distance outside the back door and one time likely served as the water source for the house. It no longer works and the handle is wired so it can not be operated.

Based on the name on the pump it was manufactured after 1919, as that was the year the George Roper Company merged all its operations together and became the George D Roper Corporation.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
2330 Ferry St
Anderson, CA USA

How to find.:
This pump is behind the Anderson Historical Museum under a tree at the right front corner of the one room schoolhouse.

Visiting Restrictions:
The museum is free and the docent will ulcok the gate and take you back to school house and pump.