Old FNB - Yukon, OK
This building is one of Yukon's historical landmarks, constructed in 1902.

On the northwest corner of W. Main and 5th Street stands a two-story building which was once the home of the First National Bank. Constructed in 1902, it was originally a one-story building, with a second level added on later. The building was red brick, but has had a light-colored brick veneer added. The second floor once housed a Masonic meeting hall. Today the building is occupied by Wheatley, Segler & Wheatley, a legal firm.

The entrance faces south and consists of double wood doors with two wood paneled sections above. An arched stone surround is engraved with leaves and vines with an fixed, arched transom. Between the two windows on the second floor is a stone emblem of the scales of justice. Stone block quoins are located at each corner. A row of standing soldier bricks are located beneath the stone coping of the roofline.

The second floor windows are multi-paned fixed windows with brick headers and a continuous stone sill. Windows on the ground level are fixed multi-pane with arched brick headers and stone sills. A bronze plaque at the southeast corner reads: "OKLAHOMA LANDMARK / Built in 1902".

Information concerning the history of this building was given by the Yukon Historical Museum.
501 W. Main Yukon, OK 73099