Wm. Hunter and Co. - Nelson, BC - 1900
Wm. Hunter & Co., grocers, placed this ad in the October 6, 1900 edition of The Nelson Tribune.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

At the end of 1898 M. Des Brisay & Co., grocers, were encamped in the Aberdeen Block, which ran from number 571 to number 579 of Baker Street, the major commercial avenue in town. By October of 1900, Wm. Hunter & Co. had moved into the building or Des Brisay had changer their name and were now Wm. Hunter & Co. Either way, there seems always to have been at least one grocer in the building in its early years.

Built in 1898, the block played host to a great number of tenants in its first few years.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 21.

Athough built for mine manager and hardware store owner, George F. Beer who later became a Nelson alderman, this building acquired its present name by 1900. The second–storey facade of this Queen Anne building includes connecting low window arches as well as a parapet designed to include a plain centre panel flanked by more elaborate textured brickwork.

The building is today occupied by a Men's Wear Store and a Second Hand Store on the ground floor, with offices on the upper floor.
Name of publication (required):
The Nelson Tribune