Centennial Marker - Tintagel Rest Area - Tintagel, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 330081 N 6009468
This Canadian centennial commemoration cairn includes a stone from the castle walls of Tintagel Castle in Cornwall, England, the namesake for this British Columbia city of Tintagel.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The castle stone is the center stone in a cairn located at a rest area along the Trans-Canada Yellowhead Highway 16 in Tintagel, BC. A plaque on the cairn provides the following information:

1867 - 1967
TINTAGEL
Named in 1913 after Tintagel, Cornwall, England. The central stone in this cairn once formed part of the Norman walls of Tintagel Castle, reputed birthplace of King Arthur, Knight of the Round Table.
Erected by
Tintagel Centennial Committee
Presented by
British Columbia Centennial Committee

The following additional information is from the KnowBC website:

TINTAGEL , pop 209, was a railway and LOGGING settlement 12 km east of BURNS LAKE on the CNR. The first homesteaders arrived in about 1915. It was named after the castle in Cornwall where King Arthur was supposedly born; in 1967 Britain's Ministry of Works sent a 45-kg stone from the castle as a Canadian centennial gift to BC. It was installed here in a roadside cairn."

Subject: Country

Commemoration: Centennial