Louisiana Monument - Vicksburg, MS
15S E 699536 N 3581034
First southern Civil War monument erected in the city of Vicksburg, put there by the veterans themselves. Located on Monroe Street near Crawford Street in downtown Vicksburg, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

Carved monument commemorating Louisiana citizens who were engaged in the defense of Vicksburg. Erected in 1887 the monument was the first to be placed by a southern state in Vicksburg commemorating activity in the Civil War. The monument is an octagonal column with inscription and topped by a stone sculpture of a brazier (flame). The brazier would be used to top the official Louisiana state monument inside the Vicksburg National Military Park.

On the front of the monument (north side) is inscribed the seal of the state of Louisiana and notes "Dedicated June 11th 1887". The name Louisiana is on the lower portion of the monument.

On the east side states "To the Louisianians who died in defense of Vicksburg 1862-1863"

On the reverse (south) side is inscribed "In life the shock of battle. In death's sleep: peace and endless fame."

The west side notes who put up the monuments "By their surviving comrades."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/11/1887

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Survivors of Louisiana regiments stationed in Vicksburg.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):