Harvard College - 350 Years - Cambridge, MA
A plaque and water pump in Harvard Yard mark the colleges 350th anniversary.

In 1636, the Massachusetts Bay Colony legislature established Harvard College. It is the oldest institution of higher learning and the first corporation chartered in the United States. Harvard College was name after its first benefactor, John Harvard.

Grays dormitory was the first to have running water. Until Grays dormitory open in 1863, students living in the dormitories had to draw water from pumps located in Harvard Yard. However, life for Harvard students was not really so difficult. Students would have their servants or servants of other students haul the water from the pumps.

A ground level slate plaque next to a replica of a wooden pump marks the 350th anniversary of Harvard College. The plaque is inscribed:

On the occasion of
350th anniversary