Covent Garden Market - Southampton Street, London, UK
30U E 699660 N 5710630
This relief sculpture with inscription and separate plaque is on the north east side of Southampton Street at its junction with Covent Garden.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The relief sculpture, which is about three metres high by two metres wide, has, as its centre piece, a market porter with a basket of fruit on his head, steadied with his right hand and another basket of fruit being carried in his left arm.

Across the top is the wording "Covent Garden Market".

Down the sides are panels that show examples of various products that were traded in the market.

At the bottom is an inscription.

The inscription, at the base of the sculpture, reads:

In May 1670, King Charles II issued a grant to the 4th Earl of Bedford, to hold a market in Covent Garden's Piazza 'on every day of the year except Sundays and Christmas Day, for buying and selling all manner of fruit, flowers, roots and herbs'. For the following three centuries, London's largest fruit and vegetable market trader here. In 1828, the 6th Duke obtained Parliamentary powers to provide market buildings, which were then roofed in 1876. The estate remained in the Bedford family until 1918. This bronze honours all those men and women who bought and sold fresh produce here which was then distributed throughout England.

To the left of the sculpture is a plaque that reads:

The Worshipful Company of Fruiterers
in celebration of
the Company's 400th Anniversary
1606 - 2006

W. A. Sibley Esq - Master
Lt. Col. L. G. French - Clerk

This bronze relief sculpture was commissioned on the initiative of Sheila and Barry Pringer, supported by The Covent Garden Area Trust, The Woburn Trust and The Jubilee Market Traders. It commemorates the bustling fruit and vegetable market that operated in Covent Garden from 1670 to 1974.

With grateful thanks to those named on the relief and to the many others who donated so generously.

Also to the following livery men of the Worshipful Company of Fruiterers and their forebears, who worked in the market:

D. L. Cooper
P. D. Cooper