Latimer's Battalion - CS Brigade Tablet - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 310546 N 4410925
This tablet is located on Benner's Hill and records the movement & itinerary of Latimer's Artillery Battalion and the four batteries engagements during the Battle of Gettysburg, July 1-3, 1863. July 2 was when the Battalion was fully engaged.

Latimer’s Battalion served as a member of Johnson’s Division in Ewell's Second Corps, Army of Northern Virginia. The Battalion consisted of four batteries: Brown's, Carpenter's, Dement's & Raine's Batteries. The battalion was commanded by by Joseph White Latimer (August 27, 1843 – August 1, 1863). Because he was so young immature looking, he was referred to as "The Boy Major". He was a promising young officer in the Confederate Army during the American Civil War, but was mortally wounded at the Battle of Gettysburg, dying a month later.

The Latimer's Battalion Tablet is located down form the intersection of Benner's Hill Loop & Hanover Road (PA Highway 116), on the right or west side of Benner's Hill Loop when traveling south on Benner's Hill Loop. The monument is .16 miles south of the intersection & between the Carpenter's Alleghany Artillery Monument (north 151 feet) & the Dement's 1st Maryland Artillery Monument (175 feet south). Parking is available all up and down the narrow road. Take care to not park on anything remotely green as Park Police will happily ticket you. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 1:06 PM, EDT. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

All the brigade monuments began to be installed just after the turn of the 20th century, completed under the direction of the Gettysburg National Park Commission (estab. by the United States Dept. of War), after they took over the administration of the park from the Gettysburg Battlefield Memorial Association (whose funds had expired) on March 3, 1893, and whose stewardship was then transferred to the National Park Service in 1933) SOURCE. The Gettysburg Park Commission is also referred to as the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission or the Gettysburg National Park Commission.

Each tablet has been preserved or restored at least once in the 21st century. According to the NRHP narrative, this monument was built in 1910 but finished in 1911 which is utterly and completely wrong. While it is true the last of the C.S. Brigade tablets were completed in December 1910, the Latimer's tablet was not among those late additions to the park.

Using the yearly Gettysburg Commission reports (as a primary source) submitted to the Secretary of War each June 30/ July 1, I was able to pinpoint when this monument was installed, which was just before June 30, 1905. In June 30, 1905 the Commissioners presented their annual report to the Secretary of War and made the following comments within the report: Eight gun carriages have been placed to mark the position of Latimer’s battalion of Confederate artillery on Benner’s Hill These carriages are for the 4 battery tablets of the aforementioned batteries which were part of Latimer's Battalion. Those tablets were erected at the same time as this one: Four battery tablets on Benner’s Hill (Confederate). Finally, the Latimer’s battalion tablet & the four battery markers were among a list of photographs which accompanied the report indicating their installation.SOURCE

These battery tablets were cast by Calvin Gilbert. Gilbert joined the 87th Pennsylvania Volunteers when the "Rebellion" broke out. Since he was musically inclined, he was made a member of the regimental band. In early 1863, he was promoted to the rank of Captain & sent to Washington D.C. for commissary duty. He served in that capacity until the war ended in 1865, and at war’s end earned the brevet rank of Major. After returning home to Gettysburg, Major Gilbert moved his family to the town of Chambersburg, where he served as the Superintendent of Schools. He also opened an iron foundry there in 1868. When Calvin learned, nearly thirty years later, in 1894, that the Gettysburg Foundry was available, he purchased it with a business partner & moved his family back to Gettysburg. For the next twenty years, the Calvin Gilbert Foundry created ironworks that are still seen today on many historic forts & national battlefields (this tablet), from upstate N.Y. to Florida to Lookout Mountain. Gilbert lived to be 100 years old and attended the Last Reunion of the Blue & Gray for the 75th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg when he was 99. He was a most remarkable man and lived an amazing life.

There is an excellent excerpt in the American Guide Series about Gilbert attending the 75th reunion anniversary.

C.S.A.
Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps - Johnson's Division
Latimer's Battalion

Brown's Carpenter's Dement's and Raine's
Batteries
Two 20 Pounder Parrotts, Five 10 Pounder Parrotts
Three 3 inch Rifles and Six Napoleons

July 1 After dark crossed Rock Creek and encamped on this ridge.

July 2 At 4 p.m. the Battalion except the 20 pounder Parrotts took position here and was engaged more than two hours in a heavy cannonade with the Union Artillery on Cemetery Hill, Stevens Knoll, and Culp's Hill. Ammunition exhausted and losses severe the guns were withdrawn except four to cover the advance of Johnson's Infantry against Culp's Hill. In the renewed firing Major S.W. Latimer was mortally wounded. In the cannonading the 20 pounder Parrotts in position half a mile north took an active part.

July 3 The 20 pounder Parrotts took part in the great cannonade while the other Batteries were in reserve.

July 4 The Battalion withdrew and began the march to Hagerstown.

Losses - Killed 10 - Wounded 49 - Horses killed 30

There are hundreds of non-sculpted monumentation for the various Confederate States & Union units which fought at Gettysburg. There are about 10 different variations of tablets, markers and monoliths by my reckoning. Six designs represent brigade (2), division (2), corps (2), & army headquarters (2), each different in a subtle way so as to distinguish between armies. Battalion/ battery / advance position markers and regimental monuments for United States Regulars & Confederate have their own distinct design (2), bringing the total to ten designs at the battlefield. The bronze tablets (the brigade monuments) were created by Albert Russell & Sons Co. of Newburyport, Mass. The granite bases which accompany the various tablets were created by the Van Amringe Company out of Boston, Mass. The cast iron tablets were of course manufactured by the aforementioned Calvin Gilbert. The 1910 Gettysburg Commission report lists the awarded contracts to these companies (not Gilbert) for the tablets.

All of these tablets were designed by architect Colonel Emmor Bradley Cope (July 23, 1834 - May 28, 1927). He designed pretty much every tablet for both the Union and Confederate armies, each one distinct, with several different varieties. He is buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Gettysburg, as well he should be as this park and most of the things seen here today were designed by him and as such, are his legacy.

On October 1, 1898, the Gettysburg National Park Commission in a letter to the Secretary of War gave recommendations for continuing the task of organizing and progressing the work of the Gettysburg National Military Park. Every November they wrote their annual report which outlined the work of the GNPC for that year. The following is an excerpt from that report relevant to this waymark. The link at the end of the paragraph will take you to the entire report. The method of marking the positions of troops on this field, as approved by the War Department, is to place the principal tablet or monument of each command at the position occupied by the command in the main line of battle, and to mark the several important positions subsequently reached by each command in the course of the battle by subordinate and ancillary tablets, with appropriate brief inscriptions giving interesting details and occurrences and noting the day and hour as nearly as possible. SOURCE

Most of the Commission reports have been digitized and can be found HERE. The initial 1893 report up to and including 1921 can be found here. 1922 to 1926 are missing and have yet to be discovered. The years 1927 to 1933 were discovered in 1996 and are also included. To my knowledge this is the most comprehensive list of documents that illustrated the development and formation of the park.

Information about these specific types of monuments:
BRIGADE HEADQUARTERS MARKERS (FOR UNION & CONFEDERATE TABLETS)
The Brigade Headquarters (and Confederate artillery battalions, equivalent to Union artillery brigades) are bronze tablets mounted at an angle on a stone pedestal and describe the movements and itinerary of each memorialized unit. Union headquarters have rounded tops and square bases. Confederate headquarters have flat tops and round bases. Union headquarters are marked with their corps or service branch symbol (like a cross, clover or crescent moon), while Confederate headquarters are simply labeled "C.S.A.". There are seventy-four brigade markers at Gettysburg honoring the Union's various brigades. (Other sources say there are seventy-five). There are sixty-four brigade markers honoring the Army of North Virginia's various brigades. The Union Brigade tablets consist of sea-green granite with a square 36” x 36” base; they weigh 3500 pounds. On each pedestal is mounted a bronze tablet with rounded corners weighing 300 pounds. They were built by Albert Russell & Sons Co. of Newburyport, Massachusetts and Charles Kappes. The Confederate Brigade tablets consist of red circular Maine granite bases 34 1/2 inches diameter and weighing 3,000 pounds. On each base is mounted a 300 pound bronze tablet. They were built by Van Amringe Granite Company (pedestals), Albert Russell & Sons Co., Newburyport, Mass (tablets) and Charles Kappes (foundations). SOURCE & SOURCE

The Latimer's Battalion - CS Brigade Tablet is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg Nat'l Military Park H.D. which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Gov't, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The monument is designated as structure no. MN716.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 15 CS Brigade Tablets in Park. Records movement & itinerary of Latimer's Artillery Battalion during Battle of Gettysburg, July 1-3, 1863. Located on Benner's Hill, south of Hanover Rd.

Long Physical Description:
Bronze inscription tablet, 3'8"x 3'4", mounted at a slant on circular, polished pedestal, 6'4" in circumfernce, 5'4"H.

There are 64 of these bronze inscription tablets, mounted on cylindrical polished granite pedestals. They indicate the general location of the centers of the various Confederate brigades and artillery battalions during several phases of the battle. Designed by E. B. Cope. Some of the tablets were made from melted down Civil War cannon. The tablets are 3.8 feet x 3.4 feet in dimension and rest on bases that are 6.4 feet in circumference. The overall height of these markers is 5.4 feet, & they rest on either rubble or concrete foundations.

List if there are any visiting hours:
8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.- November 1 through March 31 8:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.- April 1 to October 31