James Gillespy's Fort, 1E 18 - Alcoa, TN
Hard to see ... yet in the open, this sign is near a three-way intersection in Alcoa, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Near the intersection of Alcoa Highway and Cusick Road, just after the private road access into a strip mall, this historic marker stands next to a telephone pole. Although it is in the open, in plane sight, it is located in a manner that causes it to be easily overlooked by the drivers passing by. There is no easy parking or access, but if you park in the commercial lots of the strip mall or in the hotel nearby and walk carefully across the streets, you can get close enough to read the sign and take a photo.
Please be alert to traffic at all times. The cars are passing fast and are not expecting pedestrians.

The sign reads:

1E - 18
James Gillespy's Fort

About 2 miles northwest. Attacked Oct. 13, 1788, by 300 Indians under John Watts, a half-breed. Defenders held out until ammunition was exhausted. 28 were taken prisoner; 17 slaughtered and bodies burned. Thereafter the locality was called the Burnt Station.

Tennessee Historical Commission
Marker Name: James Gillespy's Fort