First Baptist Church - Union Springs, AL
16S E 621068 N 3557124
First Baptist Church has been a part of the life of Union Springs, Alabama, since before the Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

While the congregation has a web page and Facebook page, there is little historical information available. The building is listed as one of the buildings in the Bullock County Courthouse Historic District in the National Register of Historic Places. The following is the listing in the 1976 nomination form:

"FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH (105 N. Prairie Street): 1860, two-story brick end gable structure with two unequal towers flanking the main section of the building. A stained glass window is centered in the front gable with two similar but smaller windows on each tower."

Further information about the church was included in the nomination form:

"This district was not only the economic and political hub of Bullock County but was also important socially. Within its boundaries was founded the First Baptist Church, the first church in Union Springs and the first brick church in the county. Later when Union Springs was designated as the county seat, the basement of this building was used as the circuit court until the present courthouse was built. For entertainment the citizens would attend theatrical performances at the local "opera house" in what is now the First National Bank Building. For literary pursuits a library was established in the Baptist Church in 1896, where it was maintained until the Carnegie Library was built in 1911."

Nomination Form Source: (visit link)

The church web page is: (visit link)

They also have a Facebook page at (visit link)
Date Built: 01/01/1860

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times:
Sunday 9:45am - Sunday School 11:00am - Worship Service Wednesday 5:30pm - Dinner 6:15pm - Prayer Meeting, Youth, Children's classes 7:30pm - Worship Choir practice in Sanctuary

Church Address:
105 North Prairie Street