Sikeston St. Louis, Iron Mountain and Southern Railway Depot - Sikeston, Missouri
16S E 269168 N 4084276
Railroad depot also known as the Sikeston Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot, now a museum in Sikeston, Missouri.

"Constructed in 1916-17, the St. Louis, Iron Mountain and Southern Railroad depot at Sikeston in Scott County is located along Front Street between Scott and New Madrid Streets, west of the town square. The depot is a one-story rectangular brick building with a hipped, red ceramic tile roof with wide eaves supported by conspicuous curvilinear brackets. Based on a standardized depot plan, the low-slung building occupies its original trackside location within a 100-foot right-of-way in the heart of Sikeston's business district. Other details of the 24 x 140-foot building include a projecting dispatcher's bay with a dormer-like hipped roof, transomed windows and stone trim. Prior to 1950 when more space was needed to carry out operations, pavilions at the ends under the main roof were enclosed with brick infill. Later, some window openings and entrances that were constructed within the enclosed ends were also infilled and the interior was modified. These alterations were undertaken by the Missouri Pacific Railroad, which acquired the facility shortly after it was completed. Because the comer piers at the infilled ends are intact and the roofline was never changed, the effect of the alterations on the depot's historic integrity is greatly lessened. Its original appearance can be inferred and in any case the existing building retains integrity from the time of the pre-1950 alterations" - National Register Nomination

The depot closed in 1985 and in recent years the tracks in front of the depot have also been removed. The depot now serves as a museum and is maintained in excellent condition.

The depot was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000. The depot underwent significant restoration in 2007 largely using a grant from the Missouri Department of Transportions.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Museum

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: St. Louis, Iron Mountain and Southern Railway, Missouri Pacific Railroad