Catherine Mullen Nurses Home - Denver, CO
13S E 502711 N 4399590
One of the few remaining buildings designed by architect Temple Buell, this is a stunning example of Art Deco.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Saint Joseph Hospital Foundation is proud to be participating in the 2013 Doors Open Denver event. The Foundation offices are housed in the historic Mullen Building, formerly known as the Catherine Mullen Nurses Home, at 1895 Franklin. The building was named for the mother of an early hospital benefactor, Ella Mullen Weckbaugh. Built in 1933 by Temple Buell (visit link) , the Mullen Building is one of a handful his buildings that remain standing in Denver today. You may be familiar with another well-known building of his, the Paramount Theatre (visit link) in Downtown Denver.

Come see our beautiful building and the amazing details that remain in the auditorium, our Board Room and what was formerly used as the parlor.

Designed in the Art Deco style, this home was built as a dormitory for the Saint Joseph Hospital Nursing School. It originally included a game room, dining hall, auditorium, parlor, kitchen, and library. And every one of the 52 dorms’ bathrooms had a different color tile and trim. Much of the first floor interior remains unchanged including the original tile floor, hand carved plaster ornamentation on the walls and ceilings, and the still operational elevator, one of the oldest in the city. The outside brickwork is extremely detailed and has been described by some as looking like cascading water." (from (visit link) )

The exterior of the building was cleaned and restored in 2012.
Style: Art Deco