Lillie Bros. - Nelson, BC - 1899
11U E 478772 N 5482235
This ad was placed by Lillie Brothers Boot & Shoe House of Nelson in the Saturday, January 14, 1899 edition of The Nelson Tribune.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It's the penultimate year of the nineteenth century, you're in the West Kootenay region of British Columbia and your boots have sprung a leak. Where to go and what to do? Why - go to Lillie Brothers in Nelson. They are the largest and finest purveyors of footwear in the area. They'll fix you up. Whether it's with a new pair or a refurb. of the old ones, your feet will be dry the rest of the winter. Or so the ad would have you believe...

In 1899 Lillie Bros. were encamped in the Aberdeen Block, which ran from number 571 to number 579 of Baker Street, the major commercial avenue in town. Built in 1898, the block would have still had a new smell to it in January of 1899, were it not for the ubiquitous cigar and pipe smoke which permeated the town.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 21.

Athough built for mine manager and hardware store owner, George F. Beer who later became a Nelson alderman, this building acquired its present name by 1900. The second–storey facade of this Queen Anne building includes connecting low window arches as well as a parapet designed to include a plain centre panel flanked by more elaborate textured brickwork.
They need to cut down a bunch of trees in this town so we can see the buildings ;^).

The building is today occupied by a Men's Wear Store, a Second Hand Store, and offices on the upper floor.

Name of publication (required):
The Nelson Tribune